Your Councillors

Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.

They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.

Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.

You can also see your Council Leader, Deputy Leader and Cabinet Members here

To find your councillor please use the below links:


  • Trevor Ainsworth

    Horsley

    Conservative

    Council Chairman


  • Dave Allen

    Birdholme

    Labour


  • Ron Ashton

    Ripley East and Codnor

    Conservative


  • Kewal Singh Athwal

    Sawley

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member - Highways Assets and Transport


  • Neil Atkin

    Aston

    Conservative

    Cabinet Support Member - Health and Communities


  • James Barron

    Tibshelf

    Conservative


  • Barry Bingham

    Staveley North and Whittington

    Liberal Democrats


  • Steve Bull

    Ashbourne

    Conservative

    Chairman of Improvement and Scrutiny Committee – Places


  • Sue Burfoot

    Matlock

    Liberal Democrats


  • Anne Clarke

    New Mills

    Labour & Co-operative


  • Dean Collins

    Brimington

    Labour & Co-operative


  • Charlotte Cupit

    Clay Cross North

    Conservative

    Cabinet Support Member - Highways Assets and Transport


  • Alex Dale

    Dronfield East

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member - Education


  • Christine Dale

    Shirebrook and Pleasley

    Labour


  • Joan Dixon

    Bolsover South

    Labour & Co-operative

    Leader of Labour Group


  • Robert Flatley

    Ilkeston East

    Conservative

    Chairman - Governance, Ethics & Standards Committee


  • Martyn Ford

    Etwall and Repton

    Conservative

    Chairman - Regulatory - Planning Committee


  • Ed Fordham

    Loundsley Green and Newbold

    Liberal Democrats

    Leader of Liberal Democrats Group


  • Angelique Foster

    Dronfield West and Walton

    Conservative


  • Mark Foster

    Eckington and Killamarsh

    Conservative


  • Aaron Gibson

    Ilkeston South

    Conservative

    Cabinet Support Member - Clean Growth and Regeneration


  • Kevin Gillott

    Clay Cross South

    Labour


  • Nigel Gourlay

    Chapel and Hope Valley

    Conservative

    Cabinet Support Member - Education


  • Ruth George

    Whaley Bridge

    Labour & Co-operative

    Deputy Leader of Labour Group


  • Damien Greenhalgh

    Glossop and Charlesworth

    Labour & Co-operative


  • Alan Griffiths

    Long Eaton

    Conservative


  • Linda Grooby

    Buxton North and East

    Conservative

    Cabinet Support Member - Corporate Services & Budget


  • Carol Hart

    Breadsall and West Hallam

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member - Health & Communities


  • Anne-Frances Hayes

    Staveley

    Labour


  • Garry Hickton

    Petersham

    Conservative

    Cabinet Support Member - Children’s Services and Safeguarding


  • Susan Hobson

    Derwent Valley

    Conservative

    Cabinet Support Member - Strategic Leadership, Culture, Tourism and Climate Change


  • Natalie Hoy

    Barlborough and Clowne

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member - Adult Care


  • Richard Iliffe

    Heanor Central

    Conservative


  • Jean Innes

    St Mary's

    Labour & Co-operative


  • Tony Kemp

    Buxton West

    Conservative

    Chairman of Improvement and Scrutiny Committee – People


  • Tony King

    Ilkeston West

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member - Clean Growth and Regeneration


  • Gez Kinsella

    Duffield and Belper South

    Green Party


  • Barry Lewis

    Wingerworth and Shirland

    Conservative

    Council Leader, Cabinet Member - Strategic Leadership, Culture, Tourism and Climate Change


  • Wayne Major

    Sandiacre

    Conservative

    Chairman of Improvement and Scrutiny Committee – Climate Change, Bio Diversity and Carbon Reduction


  • Ron Mihaly

    Boythorpe and Brampton South

    Labour


  • Paul Moss

    Ripley West and Heage

    Conservative


  • David Muller

    Melbourne

    Conservative

    Cabinet Support Member - Adult Care


  • Dermot Murphy

    Wirksworth

    Conservative


  • Gary Musson

    Swadlincote Central

    Conservative

    Chairman - Audit Committee


  • John Nelson

    Belper

    Conservative


  • Paul Niblock

    Walton and West

    Liberal Democrats


  • Robert Parkinson

    Breaston

    Conservative


  • Julie Patten

    Hilton

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member - Children’s Services and Safeguarding


  • Ludwig Ramsey

    Spire

    Labour


  • Roger Redfern

    Swadlincote South

    Conservative


  • Carolyn Renwick

    Eckington and Killamarsh

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member - Infrastructure and Environment


  • Philip Rose

    Alfreton and Somercotes

    Conservative


  • Julian Siddle

    South Normanton and Pinxton

    Conservative


  • Peter Smith

    Swadlincote North

    Conservative


  • Simon Spencer

    Dovedale

    Conservative

    Deputy Council Leader, Cabinet Member - Corporate Services and Budget


  • Alexander Stevenson

    Greater Heanor

    Conservative


  • Alasdair Sutton

    Bakewell

    Conservative

    Cabinet Support Member - Infrastructure and Environment


  • Stuart Swann

    Linton

    Conservative

    Chairman of Improvement and Scrutiny Committee – Resources


  • David Taylor

    Alport and Derwent

    Conservative


  • Jean Wharmby

    Glossop and Charlesworth

    Conservative

    Civic Chairman, Chairman of Improvement and Scrutiny Committee – Health


  • David Wilson

    Alfreton and Somercotes

    Conservative

    Civic Vice Chairman


  • Becki Woods

    Etherow

    Labour


  • Jack Woolley

    Sutton

    Conservative


  • Mick Yates

    Bolsover North

    Labour & Co-operative