Your Councillors by Division

Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.

They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.

Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.

You can also see your Council Leader, Deputy Leader and Cabinet Members here

To find your councillor please use the below links:

 Alfreton and Somercotes

 Alport and Derwent

 Ashbourne

  • link to details of Steve Bull
    Steve Bull

    Ashbourne

    Conservative

    Chairman of Improvement and Scrutiny Committee – Places

 Aston

  • link to details of Neil Atkin
    Neil Atkin

    Aston

    Conservative

    Cabinet Support Member - Health and Communities

 Bakewell

  • link to details of Alasdair Sutton
    Alasdair Sutton

    Bakewell

    Conservative

    Cabinet Support Member - Infrastructure and Environment

 Barlborough and Clowne

  • link to details of Natalie Hoy
    Natalie Hoy

    Barlborough and Clowne

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member - Adult Care

 Belper

 Birdholme

 Bolsover North

 Bolsover South

  • link to details of Joan Dixon
    Joan Dixon

    Bolsover South

    Labour & Co-operative

    Leader of Labour Group

 Boythorpe and Brampton South

 Breadsall and West Hallam

  • link to details of Carol Hart
    Carol Hart

    Breadsall and West Hallam

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member - Health & Communities

 Breaston

 Brimington

 Buxton North and East

  • link to details of Linda Grooby
    Linda Grooby

    Buxton North and East

    Conservative

    Cabinet Support Member - Corporate Services & Budget

 Buxton West

  • link to details of Tony Kemp
    Tony Kemp

    Buxton West

    Conservative

    Chairman of Improvement and Scrutiny Committee – People

 Chapel and Hope Valley

  • link to details of Nigel Gourlay
    Nigel Gourlay

    Chapel and Hope Valley

    Conservative

    Cabinet Support Member - Education

 Clay Cross North

  • link to details of Charlotte Cupit
    Charlotte Cupit

    Clay Cross North

    Conservative

    Cabinet Support Member - Highways Assets and Transport

 Clay Cross South

 Derwent Valley

  • link to details of Susan Hobson
    Susan Hobson

    Derwent Valley

    Conservative

    Cabinet Support Member - Strategic Leadership, Culture, Tourism and Climate Change

 Dovedale

  • link to details of Simon Spencer
    Simon Spencer

    Dovedale

    Conservative

    Deputy Council Leader, Cabinet Member - Corporate Services and Budget

 Dronfield East

  • link to details of Alex Dale
    Alex Dale

    Dronfield East

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member - Education

 Dronfield West and Walton

 Duffield and Belper South

 Eckington and Killamarsh

  • link to details of Mark Foster
    Mark Foster

    Eckington and Killamarsh

    Conservative

  • link to details of Carolyn Renwick
    Carolyn Renwick

    Eckington and Killamarsh

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member - Infrastructure and Environment

 Etherow

 Etwall and Repton

  • link to details of Martyn Ford
    Martyn Ford

    Etwall and Repton

    Conservative

    Chairman - Regulatory - Planning Committee

 Glossop and Charlesworth

  • link to details of Damien Greenhalgh
    Damien Greenhalgh

    Glossop and Charlesworth

    Labour & Co-operative

  • link to details of Jean Wharmby
    Jean Wharmby

    Glossop and Charlesworth

    Conservative

    Civic Chairman, Chairman of Improvement and Scrutiny Committee – Health

 Greater Heanor

 Heanor Central

 Hilton

  • link to details of Julie Patten
    Julie Patten

    Hilton

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member - Children’s Services and Safeguarding

 Horsley

 Ilkeston East

  • link to details of Robert Flatley
    Robert Flatley

    Ilkeston East

    Conservative

    Chairman - Governance, Ethics & Standards Committee

 Ilkeston South

  • link to details of Aaron Gibson
    Aaron Gibson

    Ilkeston South

    Conservative

    Cabinet Support Member - Clean Growth and Regeneration

 Ilkeston West

  • link to details of Tony King
    Tony King

    Ilkeston West

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member - Clean Growth and Regeneration

 Linton

  • link to details of Stuart Swann
    Stuart Swann

    Linton

    Conservative

    Chairman of Improvement and Scrutiny Committee – Resources

 Long Eaton

 Loundsley Green and Newbold

  • link to details of Ed Fordham
    Ed Fordham

    Loundsley Green and Newbold

    Liberal Democrats

    Leader of Liberal Democrats Group

 Matlock

 Melbourne

  • link to details of David Muller
    David Muller

    Melbourne

    Conservative

    Cabinet Support Member - Adult Care

 New Mills

 Petersham

  • link to details of Garry Hickton
    Garry Hickton

    Petersham

    Conservative

    Cabinet Support Member - Children’s Services and Safeguarding

 Ripley East and Codnor

 Ripley West and Heage

 Sandiacre

  • link to details of Wayne Major
    Wayne Major

    Sandiacre

    Conservative

    Chairman of Improvement and Scrutiny Committee – Climate Change, Bio Diversity and Carbon Reduction

 Sawley

 Shirebrook and Pleasley

 South Normanton and Pinxton

 Spire

 St Mary's

 Staveley

 Staveley North and Whittington

 Sutton

 Swadlincote Central

  • link to details of Gary Musson
    Gary Musson

    Swadlincote Central

    Conservative

    Chairman - Audit Committee

 Swadlincote North

 Swadlincote South

 Tibshelf

 Walton and West

 Whaley Bridge

  • link to details of Ruth George
    Ruth George

    Whaley Bridge

    Labour & Co-operative

    Deputy Leader of Labour Group

 Wingerworth and Shirland

  • link to details of Barry Lewis
    Barry Lewis

    Wingerworth and Shirland

    Conservative

    Council Leader, Cabinet Member - Strategic Leadership, Culture, Tourism and Climate Change

 Wirksworth